Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are and how we approach Data Protection

We are the Bournemouth and District Junior Lawyers Division (“BDJLD”), a membership organisation which is part of the Junior Lawyers Division of the Law Society. We are run by a voluntary committee of junior lawyers, elected annually at our annual general meeting.

We organise social events, networking events, and careers training/personal development workshops. We also offer many opportunities for junior lawyers to interact with each other to develop networking skills and forge relationships. These are our services (“Services”).

BDJLD collects, uses, and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)), the latter of which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as the ‘Data Controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those regulatory instruments

As the BDJLD we are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of your personal information. We want you to be confident that your information will be properly protected whilst in our possession. If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, or you wish to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ section below). A summary of your rights is detailed in this notice.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us


In the course of relevant activities we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:
•    Name, address, job title, specialisation, company name, contact numbers, email addresses, date of birth, gender, roll number, qualification date, bank details and such other information as from time to time is sought to facilitate the aims and objects of the BDJLD, and to enable us to provide the Services; and
•    For certain functions menu choices including where appropriate dietary requirements.

Information collected from other sources


We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:
•    Officers of the Society may receive information from the Bournemouth and District Law Society (“BDLS”) about junior members of the BDLS who may be eligible for membership of the BDJLD, in accordance with the BDLS Privacy Policy, which can be found here;
•    The BDJLD may also receive personal information about you from your employer.

How we use your personal information


We use your personal information to protect and support the character, status and interests of our members and do so by for example:
•    Holding meetings;
•    Lecture programme;
•    Social events; and
•    Membership database.

Who we share your personal information with


We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out above:
•    The BDLS;
•    the Junior Lawyers Division of the Law Society;
•    carefully selected third parties who provide a service to us, such as our event venues or suppliers (for example, providing your name to an events company to produce a table plan or name places); and
•    other third parties where you have given your express consent or where we reasonably believe a third party is acting on your behalf.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why


In most cases the personal information you provide to us is entirely voluntary. You are not under a statutory or contractual obligation to provide it to us.

However, where we need to collect personal data in order to fulfil our contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our Services). In this case, we may have to cancel the Services you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Providing us with personal information of another person


If you need to provide us with personal information about another person you must obtain that individual’s express consent to pass us their information. You should share this notice with those individuals as it may also apply to them.

How long your personal information will be kept


We will hold your personal information for the duration of your membership, and may at our discretion hold your personal information for a period of six years thereafter. 

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information


We rely on legitimate interest as a lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are:
•    To carry out the aims of the BDJLD;
•    to ensure proper governance of the BDJLD, to validate and maintain our membership register; and
•    to correspond or communicate with you as a member of the BDJLD, to let you know about our activities.

 

We rely on contract as a lawful basis on which we can collect and use your personal data when we are providing services such as paid lectures, paid dinners and paid social functions.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:
•    fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
•    access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
•    require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
•    require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
•    receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
•    object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
•    object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
•    object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
•    otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
•    claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws;
•    For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:
1.    Email us at contact@bdjld.co.uk
2.    Let us have enough information to identify you (incl. your full name and your company name);
3.    Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
4.    Llet us know the information to which your request relates.

If you no longer wish to hear from us by email, please email us with the word “Unsubscribe” as the subject header.  It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 8 December 2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

 

If you wish to contact us send an email to contact@bdjld.co.uk.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, or braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ section above).


 

CONTACT

Email: contact@bdjld.co.uk

 

2nd Floor Heitling House

35 Richmond Hill

Bournemouth

©2020 by Bournemouth & District Junior Lawyers Division.